Lusk

Privacy Policy

1. Initial provisions

Video Recruiting Solutions s.r.o., a company with the registered seat of business at Skalní 578/26, 152 00 Praha 5 - Hlubočepy, Czech Republic, recorded in the Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, Section C, insert 172816, Business Identification Number 247 69 304 (thereinafter “we” or “us”), is the operator of www.lusk.io website (the “Website”) and also operates the recruitment application branded Lusk (the “Application”) that is accessible from that Website.

The Website is designed for the general public use and you, as a user, are encouraged to read this Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) carefully before using it. By using the Website, you accept the Privacy Policy.

Using the Application and our services associated with it is intended for registered business users and is governed by specific terms and conditions that such users are required to agree with prior to using the Application.

2. Privacy policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and always strictly adhere to all the legal requirements imposed on us by the laws of the European Union. We are subject to the provisions of the Czech Data Protection Act (Czech Act No. 101/2000 Coll.) in relation to the operation of the Website. When using the Website, some of your personal data may be collected and processed by us as the personal data controller (as defined in the Czech Data Protection Act).

What kind of information may we collect?

Processed personal data is collected through your use of the Website or filling in forms within the Website and include your e-mail address and any other data (e.g. name and contact details), which you choose to provide to us and which may lead to your identification.

You provide your personal data voluntarily. By submitting your personal data through our contact forms you agree that we may process your personal data according to the Privacy Policy.

How do we use the information we have collected?

We use the information collected in the following ways:

  • To contact you in connection with handling your enquiries that you may have about our services. We may also keep the record of our correspondence for a reasonable period;
  • To send you, from time to time, newsletters or similar email communication informing you about our products or services that may be in our opinion of interest to you; and
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for internal research in order to improve the functionality and design of our services.How do we process your personal data?

Your personal data is processed through electronic information systems. We have adopted appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the protection of personal data in accordance with the law and other applicable legal regulations in order to ensure the maximum level of your data security. All persons authorised to access your personal data are bound by law, by personal data processing agreements or by our internal regulations to treat you data confidentially. We have implemented appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised access to your data their loss or disclosure.

Who can access your personal data?

The personal data that we store and process about you is accessible to us and the Czech state or regulatory authorities who may have access to your data based on the current legislation. For performing certain tasks within the purpose defined in these Terms of Use, we use services of third parties that may be processing some of your personal data controlled by us. Such third parties are bound by personal data processing agreements with us and we take all reasonable measures to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

Who can you contact if you have enquiries about the treatment of your personal data?

You are entitled to request information about how we are processing your personal data. We are obliged to provide the information to you without undue delay and we are entitled to demand an adequate compensation for such provision of information.

If you believe that your rights to the protection of your personal data have been breached, you may contact us and ask for clarification and/or remedy of the breach (e.g. correction, blocking or deletion of your personal data) by sending us an email or letter to the below address.

You also have the right to contact the Office for Personal Data Protection at posta@uoou.cz or via post at Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů, Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Praha 7, Czech Republic.

3. IP addresses and use of cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. These are used as statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and they are not intended to identify individual users.

In addition, our Website uses cookies and beacons. Cookies are small text files which a website may put on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a site or page. The cookie will help our Website recognize your device the next time you visit. Beacons (or “pixels”) are technologies that transfer information from your device to a server. Beacons may be embedded into online content and e-mails and may enable a server to read certain types of information from your device.

Beacons enable finding out when you displayed certain content or a certain e-mail message, and the IP address of your device.Cookies and beacons help us to better understand our Website traffic and the way you use our Website and services so that we can provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website, and improve our Website and services.

Certain third parties may also use cookies on our Website. For example, like many companies, we use Google Analytics to help us monitor our website traffic.

If you do not wish to use cookies, you can disable them in your internet browser settings.

4. Intellectual property rights

We, in accordance with the Czech copyright law (Act No. 121/2000 Coll., as amended) own all right, title and interest in and to the Website, Application and the related services and any intellectual property or goodwill connected with it, are and shall remain our property.

You may only use this Website for your own purpose and you shall not copy, disseminate or otherwise technically process its content. Furthermore, you shall not reverse assemble, reverse compile, otherwise translate, or reverse engineer our software, or any of its components, files, modules, audio-visual content, or related licensed materials.

5. Miscellaneous

All the information provided within the Website is of informative nature only.

We do not bear any liability for potential damages or losses that the users of the Website may incur in connection with using the Website.

These Terms of Use constitute the entire agreement between the users and us.

These Terms of Use hall be governed by, and construed in accordance with, English law.

We reserve the right to unilaterally modify these Terms of Use at any time. Any such changes we may make in future will be made available to you through this Website. Your continued use of the Website shall be deemed your acceptance of the modified Terms of Use.

These Terms of Use are valid as of 1st February 2016.

6. Contact

All questions, comments and requests regarding these Terms of Use should be addressed electronically to hello@lusk.io or posted to Us to Video Reruiting Solutions s.r.o., Skalní 578/26, 152 00 Praha 5 - Hlubočepy, Czech Republic.

Ta-Dah!

Now check your email to activate your account and start hiring the right people faster.

For tips and tricks to win the recruiting race, go forth and follow us on social media:

  • Facebook page
  • Medium publication
  • Twitter profile
  • LinkedIn profile

Great. Your demo request has been sent!

An email has been sent to your address. We'll be in touch with you shortly. Looking forward to meeting you!

For tips and tricks to win the recruiting race, go forth and follow us on social media:

  • Facebook page
  • Medium publication
  • Twitter profile
  • LinkedIn profile